Free ebooks Library zlibrary project
First of all, I am glad to be appointed head coach of the Uzbekistan national team. The management of UFA said that a huge futsal project is being implemented in the country. For now, I will only be busy with organizational work, I will start training with the team after the qualifying round of the Asian Cup. Until then, the current head coach Bakhodir Akhmedov will work with the team. I think that if we work as a team, we will certainly achieve the intended result.
I am familiar with the national team of Uzbekistan. Because my debut match as a coach of the Spain national team was against Uzbekistan in 2007. We analysed the gaming style of the team at the training camp organized in Spain before the FIFA Futsal World Cup in Lithuania.
Most importantly, futsal in Uzbekistan is developing from the bottom. Jose Maria Mendez from Spain worked here. He is my close friend and one of the best coach in the world, and Bakhodir Akhmedov continued the work he started. I am happy to be appointed as the head coach of a well-formed team. The level of futsal players is very high. We work separately on moving in defense and moving quickly to attack.
Bakhodir Akhmedov works as an assistant coach, all assistant trainers of him will continue their work, we will also offer a physiotherapist and analytical coach to the team.