Free ebooks Library zlibrary project
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has met FIFA President Gianni Infantino and discussed the country’s recent success on the pitch, outstanding involvement in FIFA programmes and the first-ever FIFA Futsal World Cup to take place in the country, in 2024.
At the meeting, it was specially recognized that Uzbekistan joined the FIFA Football for Schools program in Central Asia and was the first country to actively participate in the FIFA Forward development program.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev sincerely congratulated Gianni Infantino on the successful holding of the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023.
The effective partnership between Uzbekistan and FIFA was noted with particular satisfaction. Joint programs and projects for the development of football and broad involvement of young people are being implemented.
The issues of organization and holding of major FIFA international events in our country, including championships among women and juniors, were discussed.
Gianni Infantino congratulated Uzbekistan on hosting the FIFA Futsal World Cup for the first time in 2024 and wished success for its high-level implementation.
FIFA President also highly appreciated the wide-scale work being carried out to support public and professional football in our country, to create a modern infrastructure and educational base.
“It was my pleasure to meet with the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, His Excellency Mr Shavkat Mirziyoyev in New York. I also told President Mirziyoyev that I am looking forward to attending the FIFA Futsal World Cup next year and I am sure that it will be a resounding success. This will be another opportunity to unite the people in the region and make Uzbekistan a footballing centre.