Free ebooks Library zlibrary project
Today, on April 19, the national futsal team of Uzbekistan played against Iraq in the 2nd round of the AFC Futsal Asian Cup group stage and won 4:1.
Akbar Usmanov opened the score in the 11th minute of the match. In the 26th minute, Mashrab Adilov scored from a long distance. The second half was also dominated by our players. Elbek Tulkinov scored in the 26th minute and Sunnatulla Juraev scored in the 28th minute to ensure the victory of the national futsal team of Uzbekistan with a score of 4:1. Also, Iraqi futsal player Majeed Al-Oghaili scored the team’s only goal in the match.
Head coach Jose Venancio Lopez is determined to seal Uzbekistan’s progress into the next round after asserting that his charges must continue playing with the same winning mindset.
“I think we played very intelligently today and we dominated almost every situation and scored at the moment when we needed to. I’m happy with my players’ performance but at the moment we have not qualified.
“We need to think about our next game. The most important for us is the match against Saudi Arabia. The match will be difficult because they will have practiced scenarios and powerplay strategies but I have full trust in my players’ ability.”
Our team’s next match on April 21 against the national team of Saudi Arabia.